Privacy Policy




INTRODUCTION:

The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Board of Directors, as the Web site owner, comply with applicable federal and state privacy laws. www.ligacancerpr.org comply with applicable federal and state privacy laws. These regulations require us to include a privacy policy that discloses what personal information we collect and use at the Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital. Whereas the purpose of this material is for informational purposes only and it is your responsibility to use these resources correctly, to ensure that the information provided on our website is current, accurate and complies with the laws and regulations. www.ligacancerpr.org is current, accurate and complies with the rules of privacy and confidentiality of information.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY STATES:

The use of the website of the Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

In this sense, the Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer and its Board of Directors, guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, as reflected in the Personal Data Protection Act.

This policy is intended to cover uses for the entire Site, although additional conditions, restrictions and privacy policies may apply.

EXEMPTION FROM LIABILITY FOR MEDICAL CARE.

The content, products and services provided here are intended to inform consumers about medical and health care issues in patients with cancer diagnoses that may affect their daily lives. None of the content, products or services should be considered or used as a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. This site and its services do not constitute the practice of treatment, diagnosis or health care advice by a physician, nurse or other professional. You should always talk to your health care provider for diagnosis and treatment, including your specific medical needs. None of the products or services offered through this website represent or warrant that any particular product or service is safe, appropriate or effective for you. We recommend that users always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health care provider if they have questions about medical conditions or personal health. If you suspect you have a medical condition or health problem, contact a qualified health care professional immediately. If you are in Puerto Rico, and you have a medical emergency, call 911 or call for emergency medical assistance from the nearest phone.

INTENDED FOR USERS AGED 18 AND OVER

The website www.ligacancerpr.org is intended for persons 18 years of age or older. This website is not intended for children under the age of 18. Users under the age of 18 must be assisted by a parent or guardian to use this site.

TO PROTECT CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting children's privacy online, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

IF YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

www.ligacancerpr.org. does not collect personal information unless we are required to respond to a user's enquiry or request. The only personal information we collect is the information you choose to provide to us by filling out the form on our site with your email address and submitting it to us through our system. In this case, we use this information to respond to your message and to fulfill your request. Also, if you request additional information about our services on our website, we will collect your name and postal address to deliver your request. (If you choose to share your personal information, please do not include your social security number.)

In addition, we do not create individual profiles with the information you provide to us, nor do we give it to other government agencies or any private organisation. www.ligacancerpr.org. We do not collect information for marketing purposes.

SITE SECURITY

In order to provide security for our website and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, our website monitors network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or modify information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorised law enforcement enquiries, no other attempt is made to identify site users or their usage habits. Raw" data records are not used for other purposes and are periodically deleted from the system in accordance with applicable federal and state guidelines.

Unauthorised uploading or modification of information from this service is strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

To browse the www.ligacancerpr.org you do not need to provide any personal data. The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

  • By contacting La Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, through the contact forms or by sending an email.
  • When commenting on an article or page.
  • By signing up for a subscription form or a newsletter from The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

When you connect to the Web site to send an email to the Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez www.ligacancerpr.org. to send an e-mail to the Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, you are providing personal information for which the Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, first and last name, physical address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to the collection, use, management and storage of your information, only as described in

  • Contact forms: The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez, requests personal data, among which may be: Name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number and address of your Web site in order to respond to your enquiries. For example, the Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer y su Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, uses this data to respond to your messages, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns that you may have regarding the information included in the Web site, the services provided through the Web site, the treatment of your personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included in the Web site, as well as any other query you may have that is not subject to the conditions of the Web site or of the contract.

There are other purposes for which La Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, treats your personal data:

  • To ensure compliance with the terms of this policy in compliance with federal and state regulations and other applicable laws. This may include the development of tools and algorithms to help this website ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac González Martínez Hospital, through the website.
  • To analyse navigation. The Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, collects other non-identifying data obtained through the use of "Cookies" that are downloaded to your computer when you browse the website.
  • To manage social networks. The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac González Martínez Hospital has a presence in social networks. If you become a follower on the social networks of La Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer y su Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, the treatment of personal data will be governed by this policy, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that applies in each case and that you have previously accepted.

The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, will process your personal data in order to properly manage its presence in the social network, inform you of its activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow.

In no case will The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac González Martínez Hospital, use the profiles of followers in social networks to send advertising on an individual basis.

EXTERNAL LINKS

www.ligacancerpr.org. includes links to many websites created and maintained by other public and/or private organisations. If you click on an external link, you will be subject to the privacy and security policies of those sites.

SOCIAL MEDIA SITES

While it is true that www.ligacancerpr.org has a social media presence (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, YouTube) to share information about the Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Oncology Hospital and connect with the public. We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you through these sites. We also do not use the personal information that you, as a user, have given to those sites.

PRINCIPLES APPLIED IN DATA PROCESSING

In processing your personal data, the Puerto Rican League Against Cancer will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the data protection regulation:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac González Martínez Hospital will always require your consent for the processing of your personal data, which may be for one or more specific purposes about which you will be previously informed with absolute transparency.
  • Principle of data minimization: The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez, will request only the data strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it is requested.
  • Principle of limitation of the storage period: The data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes of the processing. The Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, will inform you of the corresponding retention period according to the purpose.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that its security, confidentiality and integrity is guaranteed. You should know that The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac González Martínez Hospital take the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorised access or improper use of the data of its users by third parties.

YOUR RIGHTS

The Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, informs you that you have the right to access your personal data:

  • Request access to stored data.
  • Request a rectification or cancellation.
  • Request the portability of your data.

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly to La Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer y su Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, which means that any customer, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time may contact La Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer y su Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez Hospital, and request information about the data it has stored and how it has obtained them, request the rectification of the same, request the portability of their personal data, oppose the processing, limit its use or request the cancellation of such data.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you must send an email to: algarin@oncologicopr.org along with valid proof. The exercise of your rights does not include any data that the Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

COOKIE POLICY

In order for this website to function properly it needs to use "cookies", which is information that is stored in your web browser.

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

As a user of the website, you declare that you have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, you accept and consent to the processing of such data by The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac González Martínez Hospital in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Your use of the Website www.ligacancerpr.org is subject to the following terms of use. The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital may modify these terms and conditions at any time, and the modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the modified terms and conditions on the The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital Site. You agree to review the agreement periodically to be aware of such modifications, and your access or use of the service constitutes acceptance of the agreement as it appears at the time of access or use. From time to time, the Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital, may offer visitors to the Web site the opportunity to participate in services or features of the service. www.ligacancerpr.org the opportunity to participate in additional services or features through the Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital Site. You may be required to enter into additional agreements or make additional authorizations before you can access such services or features.

YOU AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS:

Not upload or transmit messages or content of any kind that may infringe or violate any rights of any party.

Do not use this website www.ligacancerpr.org for any purpose that violates local, state, national or international laws.

Not to use this site as a means of distributing unsolicited advertising or unsolicited material to third parties.

Do not use this website to post or transmit any material that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful or violent to any person or entity.

Do not attempt to disable or "hack" this website or otherwise interfere with its operation.

If you use any part of the Site that requires secure access, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for maintaining restricted access to your computer. You further agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

TERMINATION OF USE

The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital reserves the right to change, suspend or discontinue all or part of the aspects of the Web Site at any time with prior notice. www.ligacancerpr.org at any time and without prior notice.

BLOGS AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA

If you use a blog feature or otherwise publish information on a site, you grant The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac González Martínez Hospital the irrevocable right to reproduce, distribute, publish, display, edit or modify the material you post, or create derivative works from or otherwise use it, for any purpose, in any form or medium.

If you use blog features or otherwise post information on the Site, you agree to the following:

Do not post material that infringes the rights of third parties, including intellectual property rights, privacy or publicity.

Do not post unlawful, obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful or violent material directed at any other person or entity.

Do not publish notices of commercial solicitations.

Do not publish chain letters or pyramid schemes.

Do not impersonate another person, including but not limited to spouses, children or siblings.

Do not allow anyone else to use your credentials to post or view comments.

Do not post the same note more than once or make "unwanted" (spam) postings.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital against any damages, losses, liabilities, judgments, costs or expenses (including reasonable legal fees) arising out of any third party claim relating to materials you have posted or other actions you have taken on the site.

You agree that any dispute or claim (including personal injury claims) relating to your use of the Puerto Rican League Against Cancer Site and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the appropriate court in Puerto Rico, and adjudication shall be in accordance with the laws of the Government of Puerto Rico. This agreement also applies to any person making a claim on your behalf.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital and logo are trademarks or service marks. The content and design of the Site www.ligacancerpr.org is protected by local and international copyright laws. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, display, transmit or frame any portion of these materials without the prior written consent of the copyright owners, except that you may view, download, display and print a single copy of these materials on a single computer for personal, non-commercial use, provided that: you do not alter or modify the materials in any way, you include all applicable disclaimers and notices (including copyright notices), and you do not use the materials in any manner that suggests an association with La Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez, or an entity affiliated with La Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer. Isaac González Martínez Hospital, or an entity affiliated with The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac González Martínez Hospital. You understand and agree that title to these materials shall not pass to you or be transferred to any other user.

ERRORS ON THE WEBSITE OF www.ligacancerpr.org

Content and availability of products and services are subject to change without notice. Errors will be corrected when detected, and the Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez Hospital reserves the right to revoke any stated offer and to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions.

USERS IN THE EUROPEAN AREA AND IN SWITZERLAND

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our site. Purposes and legal basis of processing: As explained above, we process personal data in various ways depending on your use of the services. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to provide the services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the services, provided that such interests do not override fundamental rights and freedoms relating to data privacy.

Transfers: The personal data we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States or any other country. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a country or international organisation outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your rights: You have the rights set out in Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Article 2 of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act with respect to the processing of personal data, such as the right to access, correct and request deletion of personal data. To verify your identity, we may ask you to provide personal information before accessing any records containing information about you.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We may need to update our privacy policy as technology changes and evolves The Puerto Rican League Against Cancer and its Hospital Dr. Isaac Gonzalez Martinez, pledges that, if the changes we make to the privacy policy are significant, we will post a prominent message on our websites.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact the Privacy Officer at La Liga Puertorriqueña Contra el Cáncer y su Hospital Dr. Isaac González Martínez using the contact information below:

Privacy & Security Officer
Jonathan Algarín Santiago
Dr. Isaac González Martínez Oncology Hospital
Tel: (787) 763-4149 Ext. 1530
Fax: (787) 999-4515
email: algarin@oncologicopr.org


© 2024 Puerto Rican League Against Cancer. Designed by Wigo Technologies.
Privacy Policy: Accreditations: Price Transparency